Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income
in HUF million

 3Q 20172Q 20183Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit79,32989,52085,933-4%8%
Adjustments (after tax) (total)-205-1,358-6,755398% 
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit without the effect of adjustments 79,53490,87892,6882%17%
Pre-tax profit88,837101,771104,0272%17%
Operating profit93,092103,840106,5603%14%
Total income203,814225,231228,3131%12%
Net interest income137,026145,877153,8925%12%
Net fees and commissions53,04956,73357,8142%9%
Other net non-interest income12,74317,33215,971-8%25%
Operating expenses-110,721-121,391-121,7530%10%
Total risk costs-4,255-2,069-2,53222%-40%
One off items9965,289636-88%-36%
Corporate taxes-9,304-10,893-11,3394%22%

Main components of balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

 3Q 20172Q 20183Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets12,641,69114,213,42614,362,5751%14%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)6,819,1257,633,1487,908,0334%16%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)7,638,9168,380,9858,616,6783%13%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-819,791-747,837-708,646-5%-14%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)9,856,91210,754,25211,032,6593%12%
Issued securities251,527305,109338,15511%34%
Subordinated loans76,90383,51382,173-2%7%
Total shareholders' equity1,575,4401,707,3761,770,6564%12%

Indicators based on adjusted earnings %

 3Q 20172Q 20183Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from accounting net earnings)20.3%21.9%19.6%-2.3%-0.7%
ROE (from adjusted net earnings)20.3%22.3%21.2%-1.1%0.8%
ROA (from adjusted net earnings)2.6%2.7%2.6%-0.1%0.0%
Operating profit margin3.00%3.03%2.98%-0.05%-0.03%
Total income margin6.58%6.57%6.38%-0.19%-0.20%
Net interest margin4.42%4.25%4.30%0.05%-0.12%
Net fee and commission margin1.71%1.65%1.62%-0.04%-0.10%
Net other non-interest income margin without one-offs0.41%0.51%0.45%-0.06%0.04%
Cost-to-asset ratio3.57%3.54%3.40%-0.14%-0.17%
Cost/income ratio54.6%55.2%53.5%-1.7%-1.1%
Risk cost to average gross loans0.05%0.00%0.17%0.17%0.12%
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.14%0.06%0.07%0.01%-0.07%
Effective tax rate10.5%10.7%10.9%0.2%0.4%
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)69%71%72%1%3%
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel215.8%16.5%16.2%-0.4%0.4%
Tier1 ratio - Basel313.7%14.6%14.3%-0.3%0.6%
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel313.7%14.6%14.3%-0.3%0.6%

Share Data

 3Q 20172Q 20183Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from unadjusted net earnings)303342328-4%8%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted net earnings)3043473542%16%
Closing price (HUF)9,89510,21010,3201%4%
Highest closing price (HUF)10,46511,59010,690-8%2%
Lowest closing price (HUF)9,0009,6009,8402%9%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)8.98.78.93%0%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)5,6276,0986,3244%12%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)5,0235,4725,7375%14%
Price/Book Value1.81.71.6-3%-7%
Price/Tangible Book Value2.01.91.8-4%-9%
P/E (trailing, from accounting net earnings)11.69.59.4-1%-19%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted net earnings)11.09.29.0-3%-18%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)131814-27%1%
Average daily turnover (million share)0.40.60.4-23%4%
 

Our website cannot be displayed in this browser.

Plesea use one of the newest version from the following browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge.

Follow the steps below:

  • open a new page in one of the above browsers,
  • copy and insert the link of our website into the adress bar and press Enter,
  • you are ready to browse our website.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail at information@otpbank.hu!

Ez a böngésző sajnos nem tudja megjeleníteni a honlapunkat. További információk