Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income
in HUF million

 3Q 20192Q 20203Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit131 64478 670113 57344-14%
Adjustments (after tax) (total)21 173-3 552-4 07915%-119%
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit without the effect of adjustments110 47182 222117 65243%6%
Pre-tax profit123 46092 846134 53145%9%
Operating profit137 119131 016139 3206%2%
Total income273 216284 200294 3954%8%
Net interest income177 063194 482195 7381%11%
Net fees and commissions72 95366 58674 24011%2%
Other net non-interest income23 20023 13224 4176%5%
Operating expenses-136 096-153 184-155 0751%14%
Total risk costs-11 633-39 051-5 107-87%-56%
One off items-2 026880318-64%-116%
Corporate taxes-12 988-10 624-16 87959%30%

Main components of balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

 3Q 20192Q 20203Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets18 971 03321 790 15422 709 2164%20%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)11 532 53813 157 94413 574 1983%18%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)12 253 48713 979 61314 394 5793%17%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-720 949-821 669-820 3810%14%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)15 200 03716 715 79217 324 3044%14%
Issued securities398 097401 829444 33711%12%
Subordinated loans252 141271 478273 5421%8%
Total shareholders' equity2 203 8982 380 2632 473 1084%12%

Indicators based on adjusted earnings %

 3Q 20192Q 20203Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from accounting net earnings)24.9%13.5%19.0%5.5%p-5.9%p
ROE (from adjusted net earnings)20.9%14.1%19.7%5.6%p-1.2%p
ROA (from adjusted net earnings)2.5%1.5%2.1%0.6%p-0.4%p
Operating profit margin3.09%2.44%2.53%0.09%p-0.56%p
Total income margin6.15%5.30%5.35%0.05%p-0.80%p
Net interest margin3.99%3.63%3.56%-0.07%p-0.43%p
Cost-to-asset ratio3.07%2.86%2.82%-0.04%p-0.25%p
Cost/income ratio49.8%53.9%52.7%-1.2%p2.9%p
Provision for impairment on loan and placement losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.25%0.92%0.00%-0.92%p-0.25%p
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.26%0.73%0.09%-0.64%p-0.17%p
Effective tax rate10.5%11.4%12.5%1.1%p2.0%p
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)76%79%78%0%p2%p
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel216.8%16.3%17.0%0.7%p0.1%p
Tier1 ratio - Basel314.3%13.9%14.6%0.7%p0.3%p
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel314.3%13.9%14.6%0.7%p0.3%p

Share Data

 3Q 20192Q 20203Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from unadjusted net earnings)50330144247%-12%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted net earnings)42231445946%9%
Closing price (HUF)12 79011 0209 340-15%-27%
Highest closing price (HUF)12 90011 83011 210-5%-13%
Lowest closing price (HUF)11 6208 0108 88011%-24%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)10.78.77.2-17%-33%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)7 8718 5018 8334%12%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)7 1177 6367 9925%12%
Price/Book Value1.61.31.1-18%-35%
Price/Tangible Book Value1.81.41.2-19%-35%
P/E (trailing, from accounting net earnings)9.210.09.0-10%-3%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted net earnings)9.59.37.7-17%-19%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)162714-48%-9%
Average daily turnover (million share)0.41.00.5-49%20%
 

Our website cannot be displayed in this browser.

Plesea use one of the newest version from the following browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge.

Follow the steps below:

  • open a new page in one of the above browsers,
  • copy and insert the link of our website into the adress bar and press Enter,
  • you are ready to browse our website.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail at information@otpbank.hu!

Ez a böngésző sajnos nem tudja megjeleníteni a honlapunkat. További információk