Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income
in HUF million

 2Q 20171Q 20182Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit80,69765,05089,52038%11%
Adjustments (after tax) (total)2,440-14,216-1,358-90%-156%
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit without the effect of adjustments 78,25779,26690,87815%16%
Pre-tax profit90,31789,696101,77113%13%
Operating profit100,15090,985103,84014%4%
Total income207,406204,490225,23110%9%
Net interest income136,925143,614145,8772%7%
Net fees and commissions53,75749,57956,73314%6%
Other net non-interest income13,83913,14217,33232%25%
Operating expenses-107,256-113,505-121,3917%13%
Total risk costs-9,833-1,289-2,06960%-79%
One off items2,885-1,8455,289-387%83%
Corporate taxes-12,060-10,430-10,8934%-10%

Main components of balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

 2Q 20171Q 20182Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets12,145,92413,511,18214,213,4265%17%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)6,748,2777,343,1447,737,8465%15%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)7,657,1408,134,9458,501,8645%11%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-908,863-791,801-764,018-4%-16%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)9,501,32110,717,79110,870,3941%14%
Issued securities258,139258,602305,10918%18%
Subordinated loans76,46475,26683,51311%9%
Total shareholders' equity1,496,2621,592,4481,707,3767%14%

Indicators based on adjusted earnings %

 2Q 20171Q 20182Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from accounting net earnings)22.0%16.2%21.9%5.8%0.0%
ROE (from adjusted net earnings)21.3%19.7%22.3%2.6%1.0%
ROA (from adjusted net earnings)2.7%2.4%2.7%0.2%0.0%
Operating profit margin3.41%2.77%3.03%0.26%-0.38%
Total income margin7.06%6.23%6.57%0.34%-0.50%
Net interest margin4.66%4.37%4.25%-0.12%-0.41%
Net fee and commission margin1.83%1.51%1.65%0.14%-0.18%
Net other non-interest income margin without one-offs0.47%0.40%0.51%0.11%0.03%
Cost-to-asset ratio3.65%3.46%3.54%0.08%-0.11%
Cost/income ratio52.4%55.0%55.2%0.2%2.8%
Risk cost to average gross loans0.35%0.03%0.00%-0.03%-0.35%
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.33%0.04%0.06%0.02%-0.27%
Effective tax rate13.4%11.6%10.7%-0.9%-2.6%
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)71%69%71%3%1%
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel216.3%16.9%16.5%-0.4%0.3%
Tier1 ratio - Basel314.1%15.0%14.6%-0.4%0.5%
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel314.1%15.0%14.6%-0.4%0.5%

Share Data

 2Q 20171Q 20182Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from unadjusted net earnings)30824834238%11%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted net earnings)29930334715%16%
Closing price (HUF)9,05011,42010,210-11%13%
Highest closing price (HUF)9,34011,75011,590-1%24%
Lowest closing price (HUF)7,81510,7909,600-11%23%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)8.210.28.7-15%6%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)5,3445,6876,0987%14%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)4,7305,0745,4728%16%
Price/Book Value1.72.01.7-17%-1%
Price/Tangible Book Value1.92.31.9-17%-2%
P/E (trailing, from accounting net earnings)11.010.99.5-13%-14%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted net earnings)10.510.89.2-14%-12%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)1617188%13%
Average daily turnover (million share)0.60.50.620%-5%
 

Our website cannot be displayed in this browser.

Plesea use one of the newest version from the following browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge.

Follow the steps below:

  • open a new page in one of the above browsers,
  • copy and insert the link of our website into the adress bar and press Enter,
  • you are ready to browse our website.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail at information@otpbank.hu!

Ez a böngésző sajnos nem tudja megjeleníteni a honlapunkat. További információk