Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income
in HUF million

 3Q 20182Q 20193Q 2019Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit85 933105 378131 64425%53%
Adjustments (after tax) (total)-6 755-6 85221 173-409%-413%
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit without the effect of adjustments92 688112 230110 471-2%19%
Pre-tax profit104 027126 102123 460-2%19%
Operating profit105 924124 177137 11910%29%
Total income227 677259 278273 2165%20%
Net interest income153 892170 690177 0634%15%
Net fees and commissions57 81466 82572 9539%26%
Other net non-interest income15 97121 76323 2007%45%
Operating expenses-121 753-135 101-136 0961%12%
Total risk costs-2 532-4 385-11 633165%359%
One off items6366 310-2 026-132%-419%
Corporate taxes-11 339-13 872-12 988-6%15%

Main components of balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

 3Q 20182Q 20193Q 2019Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets14 362 57516 458 37818 971 03315%32%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)8 162 4979 736 53411 066 58414%36%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)8 916 96210 449 60611 784 41913%32%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-754 464-713 072-717 8351%-5%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)11 338 55313 012 21014 653 64613%29%
Issued securities338 155385 398398 0973%18%
Subordinated loans82 17381 532252 141209%207%
Total shareholders' equity1 770 6561 992 8442 203 89811%24%

Indicators based on adjusted earnings %

 3Q 20182Q 20193Q 2019Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from accounting net earnings)19,6%21,9%24,9%3,0%p5,3%p
ROE (from adjusted net earnings)21,2%23,3%20,9%-2,4%p-0,3%p
ROA (from adjusted net earnings)2,6%2,8%2,5%-0,3%p-0,1%p
Operating profit margin2,96%3,05%3,09%0,03%p0,13%p
Total income margin6,36%6,38%6,15%-0,22%p-0,21%p
Net interest margin4,30%4,20%3,99%-0,21%p-0,31%p
Cost-to-asset ratio3,40%3,32%3,07%-0,26%p-0,34%p
Cost/income ratio53,5%52,1%49,8%-2,3%p-3,7%p
Provision for impairment on loan and placement losses-to-average gross loans ratio0,17%0,15%0,25%0,10%p0,08%p
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0,07%0,11%0,26%0,15%p0,19%p
Effective tax rate10,9%11,0%10,5%-0,5%p-0,4%p
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)72%75%76%1%p4%p
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel216,2%17,4%16,8%-0,6%p0,7%p
Tier1 ratio - Basel314,3%15,9%14,3%-1,6%p0,0%p
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel314,3%15,9%14,3%-1,6%p0,0%p

Share Data

 3Q 20182Q 20193Q 2019Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from unadjusted net earnings)32840250425%54%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted net earnings)354428422-2%19%
Closing price (HUF)10 32011 30012 79013%24%
Highest closing price (HUF)10 69013 23012 900-2%21%
Lowest closing price (HUF)9 84011 30011 6203%18%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)8,99,810,79%20%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)6 3247 1177 87111%24%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)5 7376 4297 11711%24%
Price/Book Value1,61,61,62%0%
Price/Tangible Book Value1,81,81,82%0%
P/E (trailing, from accounting net earnings)9,49,39,20%-1%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted net earnings)9,08,89,58%6%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)14151715%25%
Average daily turnover (million share)0,40,40,416%4%
 

Our website cannot be displayed in this browser.

Plesea use one of the newest version from the following browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge.

Follow the steps below:

  • open a new page in one of the above browsers,
  • copy and insert the link of our website into the adress bar and press Enter,
  • you are ready to browse our website.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail at information@otpbank.hu!

Ez a böngésző sajnos nem tudja megjeleníteni a honlapunkat. További információk