Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income
in HUF million

 1Q 20174Q 20171Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit52,85968,45465,050-5%23%
Adjustments (after tax) (total)-13,9028,934-14,216-259%2%
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit without the effect of adjustments 66,76259,5279,26633%19%
Pre-tax profit76,20466,06389,69636%18%
Operating profit88,67985,18290,9857%3%
Total income188,714208,958204,490-2%8%
Net interest income132,180140,523143,6142%9%
Net fees and commissions44,54958,07349,579-15%11%
Other net non-interest income12,02610,25613,14228%9%
Operating expenses-100,035-123,775-113,505-8%13%
Total risk costs-12,475-19,12-1,289-93%-90%
One off items-42106-1,845  
Corporate taxes-9,442-6,543-10,43059%10%

Main components of balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

 1Q 20174Q 20171Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets11,295,75413,190,22813,511,1822%20%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)5,721,2396,987,8347,102,1591%24%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)6,613,9157,690,4197,856,0932%19%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-892,676-702,585-753,9347%-16%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)8,357,21610,233,47110,385,2281%24%
Issued securities263,629250,32258,6023%-2%
Subordinated loans76,56576,02875,266-1%-2%
Total shareholders' equity1,436,2321,640,0551,592,448-3%11%

Indicators based on adjusted earnings %

 1Q 20174Q 20171Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from accounting net earnings)15.0%16.9%16.2%-0.7%1.2%
ROE (from adjusted net earnings)18.8%14.7%19.7%-5.0%0.9%
ROA (from adjusted net earnings)2.4%1.9%2.4%0.6%0.0%
Operating profit margin3.22%2.65%2.77%0.12%-0.45%
Total income margin6.86%6.51%6.23%-0.28%-0.63%
Net interest margin4.80%4.38%4.37%0.00%-0.43%
Net fee and commission margin1.62%1.81%1.51%-0.30%-0.11%
Net other non-interest income margin without one-offs0.44%0.32%0.40%0.08%-0.04%
Cost-to-asset ratio3.64%3.85%3.46%-0.40%-0.18%
Cost/income ratio53.0%59.3%55.0%-4.3%2.0%
Risk cost to average gross loans0.65%0.70%0.03%-0.67%-0.62%
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.45%0.60%0.04%-0.56%-0.41%
Effective tax rate12.4%9.9%11.6%1.7%-0.8%
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)68%68%68%0%1%
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel218.5%14.6%16.9%2.3%-1.5%
Tier1 ratio - Basel316.0%12.7%15.0%2.4%-1.0%
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel316.0%12.7%15.0%2.4%-1.0%

Share Data

 1Q 20174Q 20171Q 2018Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from unadjusted net earnings)202261248-5%23%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted net earnings)25522730333%19%
Closing price (HUF)8,09310,72011,4207%41%
Highest closing price (HUF)9,39610,93011,7508%25%
Lowest closing price (HUF)8,0939,93010,7909%33%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)7.39.710.26%39%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)5,1295,8575,687-3%11%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)4,5345,2195,074-3%12%
Price/Book Value1.61.82.010%27%
Price/Tangible Book Value1.82.12.310%26%
P/E (trailing, from accounting net earnings)10.310.710.92%6%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted net earnings)10.310.610.82%5%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)15141719%16%
Average daily turnover (million share)0.50.40.58%-10%
 

Our website cannot be displayed in this browser.

Plesea use one of the newest version from the following browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge.

Follow the steps below:

  • open a new page in one of the above browsers,
  • copy and insert the link of our website into the adress bar and press Enter,
  • you are ready to browse our website.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail at information@otpbank.hu!

Ez a böngésző sajnos nem tudja megjeleníteni a honlapunkat. További információk