Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income
in HUF million

 4Q 20193Q 20204Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit102 979113 57371 465-37%-31%
Adjustments (after tax) (total)-2 971-4 079-7 09774%139%
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit without the effect of adjustments105 950117 65278 562-33%-26%
Pre-tax profit114 585134 53188 575-34%-23%
Operating profit139 991139 320139 9170%0%
Total income305 518294 395307 4514%1%
Net interest income195 875195 738197 5781%1%
Net fees and commissions85 50374 24083 05212%-3%
Other net non-interest income24 14024 41726 82010%11%
Operating expenses-165 527-155 075-167 5338%1%
Total risk costs-24 891-5 107-52 144921%109%
One off items-515318801152%-256%
Corporate taxes-8 635-16 879-10 013-41%16%

Main components of balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

 4Q 20193Q 20204Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets20 121 76722 709 21623 335 8413%16%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)12 902 51813 563 57413 528 5860%5%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)13 605 26414 381 08414 363 2810%6%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-702 746-817 511-834 6952%19%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)16 260 59917 284 08017 890 8634%10%
Issued securities393 167444 337464 2144%18%
Subordinated loans249 937273 542274 7040%10%
Total shareholders' equity2 291 2882 473 1082 537 1123%11%

Indicators based on adjusted earnings %

 4Q 20193Q 20204Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from accounting net earnings)18.2%19.0%11.3%-7.7%p-6.9%p
ROE (from adjusted net earnings)18.8%19.7%12.5%-7.2%p-6.3%p
ROA (from adjusted net earnings)2.2%2.1%1.4%-0.8%p-0.8%p
Operating profit margin2.90%2.53%2.43%-0.11%p-0.48%p
Total income margin6.34%5.35%5.33%-0.02%p-1.01%p
Net interest margin4.06%3.56%3.43%-0.13%p-0.64%p
Cost-to-asset ratio3.43%2.82%2.90%0.09%p-0.53%p
Cost/income ratio54.2%52.7%54.5%1.8%p0.3%p
Provision for impairment on loan and placement losses-to-average gross loans ratio0.45%0.00%1.17%1.17%p0.72%p
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.52%0.09%0.90%0.81%p0.39%p
Effective tax rate7.5%12.5%11.3%-1.2%p3.8%p
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)79%79%76%-3%p-4%p
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel216.8%17.0%17.7%0.8%p1.0%p
Tier1 ratio - Basel314.4%14.6%15.4%0.7%p1.0%p
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel314.4%14.6%15.4%0.7%p1.0%p

Share Data

 4Q 20193Q 20204Q 2020Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from unadjusted net earnings)391442279-37%-29%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted net earnings)404459307-33%-24%
Closing price (HUF)15 4309 34013 36043%-13%
Highest closing price (HUF)15 60011 21013 54021%-13%
Lowest closing price (HUF)11 9908 8809 6258%-20%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)13.17.210.243%-22%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)8 1838 8339 0613%11%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)7 3627 9928 4366%15%
Price/Book Value1.91.11.539%-22%
Price/Tangible Book Value2.11.21.636%-24%
P/E (trailing, from accounting net earnings)10.59.014.460%38%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted net earnings)10.37.712.156%17%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)17142042%15%
Average daily turnover (million share)0.40.50.626%53%
 

Our website cannot be displayed in this browser.

Plesea use one of the newest version from the following browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge.

Follow the steps below:

  • open a new page in one of the above browsers,
  • copy and insert the link of our website into the adress bar and press Enter,
  • you are ready to browse our website.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail at information@otpbank.hu!

Ez a böngésző sajnos nem tudja megjeleníteni a honlapunkat. További információk