Financial highlights

Consolidated financial highlights and share data

Main components of the Statement of recognised income
in HUF million

 3Q 20162Q 20173Q 2017Q-o-QY-o-Y
Consolidated after tax profit69,7980,69779,329-2%14%
Adjustments (total)1,0382,44-205-108%-120%
Consolidated adjusted after tax profit without the effect of adjustments 68,75278,25779,5342%16%
Pre-tax profit72,91190,31788,837-2%22%
Operating profit85,691100,1593,092-7%9%
Total income183,936207,406203,814-2%11%
Net interest income130,657136,925137,0260%5%
Net fees and commissions45,41153,75753,049-1%17%
Other net non-interest income8,78613,83912,743-8%45%
Operating expenses-98,245-107,256-110,7213%13%
Total risk costs-12,78-9,833-4,255-57%-67%
One off items-9172,885996-65%-209%
Corporate taxes-4,159-12,06-9,304-23%124%

Main components of balance sheet (closing balances in HUF million)

 3Q 20162Q 20173Q 2017Q-o-QY-o-Y
Total assets10,872,33512,145,92412,641,6914%16%
Total customer loans (net, FX adjusted)5,489,5306,538,2246,694,3492%22%
Total customer loans (gross, FX adjusted)6,446,0187,412,4067,498,1231%16%
Allowances for possible loan losses (FX adjusted)-956,488-874,182-803,774-8%-16%
Total customer deposits (FX adjusted)8,008,1809,217,6859,671,2955%21%
Issued securities212,918258,139251,527-3%18%
Subordinated loans82,80976,46476,9031%-7%
Total shareholders' equity1,372,0861,496,2621,575,4405%15%

Indicators based on one-off adjusted earnings %

 3Q 20162Q 20173Q 2017Q-o-QY-o-Y
ROE (from accounting net earnings)20.8%22.0%20.3%-1.7%-0.5%
ROE (from adjusted net earnings)20.5%21.3%20.3%-0.9%-0.1%
ROA (from adjusted net earnings)2.5%2.7%2.6%-0.1%0.0%
Operating profit margin3.16%3.41%3.00%-0.41%-0.15%
Total income margin6.78%7.06%6.58%-0.49%-0.20%
Net interest margin4.82%4.66%4.42%-0.24%-0.40%
Net fee and commission margin1.67%1.83%1.71%-0.12%0.04%
Net other non-interest income margin without one-offs0.32%0.47%0.41%-0.06%0.09%
Cost-to-asset ratio3.62%3.65%3.57%-0.08%-0.05%
Cost/income ratio53.2%52.4%54.6%2.2%1.4%
Risk cost to average gross loans0.56%0.35%0.05%-0.30%-0.51%
Total risk cost-to-asset ratio0.47%0.33%0.14%-0.20%-0.33%
Effective tax rate5.7%13.4%10.5%-2.9%4.8%
Net loan/(deposit+retail bond) ratio (FX adjusted)68%71%69%-1%2%
Capital adequacy ratio (consolidated, IFRS) - Basel215.7%16.3%15.8%-0.4%0.1%
Tier1 ratio - Basel313.2%14.1%13.7%-0.4%0.5%
Common Equity Tier 1 ('CET1') ratio - Basel313.2%14.1%13.7%-0.4%0.5%

Share Data

 3Q 20162Q 20173Q 2017Q-o-QY-o-Y
EPS diluted (HUF) (from unadjusted net earnings)266308303-2%14%
EPS diluted (HUF) (from adjusted net earnings)2622993042%16%
Closing price (HUF)7,29,059,8959%37%
Highest closing price (HUF)7,539,3410,46512%39%
Lowest closing price (HUF)6,287,815915%43%
Market Capitalization (EUR billion)05.jún02.aug09.aug9%37%
Book Value Per Share (HUF)4,95,3445,6275%15%
Tangible Book Value Per Share (HUF)4,3394,735,0236%16%
Price/Book Value05.jan07.jan08.jan4%20%
Price/Tangible Book Value07.jan09.jan2.03%19%
P/E (trailing, from accounting net earnings)09.szept11.006.nov5%16%
P/E (trailing, from adjusted net earnings)06.okt05.okt11.05%3%
Average daily turnover (EUR million)131613-18%1%
Average daily turnover (million share)0.60.60.4-30%-30%
 

Our website cannot be displayed in this browser.

Plesea use one of the newest version from the following browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Edge.

Follow the steps below:

  • open a new page in one of the above browsers,
  • copy and insert the link of our website into the adress bar and press Enter,
  • you are ready to browse our website.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by e-mail at information@otpbank.hu!

Ez a böngésző sajnos nem tudja megjeleníteni a honlapunkat. További információk